The executor then pays off all debts and taxes on the estate before distributing . The estate pays this attorney, but if the judge removes the Executor for bad acts, such as Breach of Fiduciary Duty, the judge may order the Executor to repay the amount given to the lawyer. The National Law Review - National Law Forum LLC 3 Grant Square #141 Hinsdale, IL 60521 Telephone (708) 357-3317 ortollfree(877)357-3317. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Note the use of the term gross: the executors actions must be highly egregious. Under certain state laws the following statements may be required on this website and we have included them in order to be in full compliance with these rules.