If there is not enough room, you can attach the information to the Answer form. The tenant has at least 24 hours once the Writ of Possession has been posted on the property to move out of the rental unit. This article from Texas RioGrande Legal Aid explains the difference between landlord/tenant relationships and innkeeper/guest relationships. Typical lease violations could include things like damaging the rental property, having too many people residing in the rental unit, and having a pet when theres a no-pet policy. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". If a tenant is late on paying rent (full or partial) in Texas, the landlord can serve them a 3-Day Notice to Quit.